World Championships

WORLD judo CHAMPIONSHIPS (for men)

Created in 1956 in Japan, 21 countries took part. The first edition of the world championships took place in Tokyo, Japan in 1956. There were no weight classes at the time and Japanese judoka Shokichi Natsui (1925-2006) became the first world champion in history, defeating fellow countryman Yoshihiko Yoshimatsu (1920-1988) in the final. The second world championship was also held in Tokyo two years later, with the Japanese winning the top two spots in the competition for the second time. In 1961, the championship was held outside Japan for the first time, and Dutch judoka Anton Geesink (1934-2010) defeated the prior world champion, Koji Sone (1928-1981), in Paris, France, to become the first non-Japanese world champion.

The 1965 World Judo Championships were held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and weight classes were implemented for the first time with the addition of the -68 kg, -80 kg, and +80 kg categories. Judo had become an Olympic sport at the 1964 Summer Olympics held in Tokyo, and a permanent sport after a brief absence at the 1968 Summer Olympics.

/

WORLD judo CHAMPIONSHIPS (for women)

The 1st women’s World Judo Championships held in New York in 1980. The women’s World Judo Championships have been held regularly even two years, and after the 4th championships (in 1986) have been organized at the same time as the men’s World Championships. (See Sec. World Championships)

Weight classes

There are currently 16 tournaments in the world championships, with 8 weight classes for each gender.

MEN
1956–1963 1965 1967–1975 1979–1997 1999–present
Open category
(no weight limits)
Open category
(no weight limits)
Heavyweight
+80 kg
Heavyweight
+93 kg
Heavyweight
+95 kg
Heavyweight
+100 kg
Half heavyweight
-93 kg
Half heavyweight
-95 kg
Half heavyweight
-100 kg
Middleweight
-80 kg
Middleweight
-80 kg
Middleweight
-86 kg
Middleweight
-90 kg
Half middleweight
-70 kg
Half middleweight
-78 kg
Half middleweight
-81 kg
Lightweight
-68 kg
Lightweight
-63 kg
Lightweight
-71 kg
Lightweight
-73 kg
Half lightweight
-65 kg
Half lightweight
-66 kg
Extra lightweight
-60 kg
Women
1980–1997 1999–present
Open category
(no weight limits)
Heavyweight
+72 kg
Heavyweight
+78 kg
Half heavyweight
-72 kg
Half heavyweight
-78 kg
Middleweight
-66 kg
Middleweight
-70 kg
Half middleweight
-61 kg
Half middleweight
-63 kg
Lightweight
-56 kg
Lightweight
-57 kg
Half lightweight
-52 kg
Extra lightweight
-48 kg

World Championships

World Judo Championship Results

1956-2009

 

 

 

 

 

“On July 12th, 1951 nine countries met in a private room at Choy’s Chinese restaurant in London to form the International Judo Federation. It was an historic moment for judo, demonstrating that an Eastern combat method had become a modern international sport. This was the beginning of the world judo movement, the start of the world judo championships, and a key step leading to the inclusion of judo in the Olympic programme.”

(Hicks – Soames GREAT JUDO CHAMPIONS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For READING

http://www.ijf.org

http://www.judoinfo.com

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Judo_Championships

 

The World Judo Championships

They are the highest level of international JUDO  competition, along with the OLYMPIC JUDO competition. The championships are held once every two years by the INTERNATIONAL JUDO FEDERATION, and qualified JUDOKA compete in their respective categories as representatives of their home countries. Team competitions have also been held since 1994. The men's championships began in 1956, (women’s in 1980) though the format and periodicity of the championships have changed overtime.

 

Records  ???????

Most world titles

Men

4 titles:

Naoya OGAWA (Japan) /3 in the Open category, 1 at +95 kg/

Shozo FUJI (Japan) /3 at -80 kg, 1  at -78 kg/

Yasuhiro YAMASHITA (Japan): /3 at +95, 1 in the Open category/

David DOUILLET: (France) /3 at +95 kg, 1 in the Open category/

 

Women

Ryoko TAMURA: (Japan)  7 titles (all at -48 kg)

Ingrid BERGHMANS: (Belgium) 6 titles (4 in the Open category, 2 at +72 kg)

Kyu Sun-Hui: (South Korea) 4 titles (1 at-52 kg, 3 at -57 kg)

Fenglian GAO: (China) 4 titles (3 at +72 kg, 1 in the Open category)

Karen BRIGGS: (United Kingdom) 4 titles (all at -48 kg)

Noriko ANNO: (Japan) 4 titles (1 at-72 kg, 3 at +78 kg)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Medals by Countries since 1956 till 2009


                                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

TOKYO, JAPAN

MAY. 3

The first Judo World Championship was held in Tokyo.Competitors from twenty-one nations competed. The first three international competions were traditional “open” style, with no weight, rank, or age distinctions. The Japanese JUDOKA Sokichi  NATSUI (1925-2006) became the first world champion in history, defeating fellow countryman Yoshihiko Yoshimatsu in the final

 

MEN

OPEN WEIGHT

 

1. S. Natsui                     JPN

2. Y. Yoshimatsu           JPN

3. A. Geesink                 NED

3. H. Courtine                FRA

 

 

 

 

1958 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

TOKYO, JAPAN

NOV. 30

 

The second championship was also held in Tokyo. On both occasions Japanese contestants were the winners.

MEN

OPEN WEIGHT

 

1. K. Sone                     JPN

2. A. Kaminaga            JPN

3. K. Yamashiki           JPN

3. B. Pariset                 FRA

 

 

 

 

1961 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

PARIS, FRANCE

DEC. 2

There are 57 contestants from 25 countries, Anton GEESINK of Holland won. He won his first world title in Paris, throwing the reigning champion Sone Koji (1929-), with SOTOMAKI-KOMI, then TANI-OTOSHI, and finally holding him with MUNE-GATAME This was a big trauma for Japanese JUDO. For the first time with a non-Japanese as World Champion. The INTERNATIONAL JUDO FEDERATION quickly agreed to introduce four separate weight classes in the future World Championships.

 

MEN

OPEN WEIGHT

 

1. A. Geesink                NED

2. K. Sone                    JPN

3. T. Koga                    JPN

3. T.P. Kim                  KOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

RIO DE JANERIO, BRAZIL

OCT. 14-17

 

US Medallist: J. BREGMAN

 

Three weight classes were implemented for the first time with the addition of the -68 kg, -80 kg, and +80 kg categories. At this World Championship the Japanese had such confidence in INOKUMA Isao that they entered him into Open division. It was their expectation that he would meet the legendary  Dutch giant Anton GEESINK who a year earlier had taken the Olympic Openweight title shattering the Japanese dream of all four gold medals on their home soil. GEESINK was very skilful and 40 kgs heavier than INOKUMA but after winning the heavyweight title the previous day and only just defeating both Japanese fighters, Sakaguchi and Matsuoka. GEESINK surprised the world and announced his retirement. INOKUMA was left with a much easier task and emerged as the Openweight World Champion.

MEN

 


Open

  1. I. Inokuma             JPN

  2. A. Kibrosachvili    SOV

  3. A. Kiknadze          USR

  3. P. Snijders             NED

 

 

                                          +80 kg

                                             1. A. Geesink            NED

                                             2. Y. Matsuoka          JPN

                                             3. S. Sakaguchi          JPN

                                             3. D. Rogers             CAN

 

                                                                                    80 kg

                                                                                      1. I. Okano               JPN

                                                                                      2. K. Yamanaka       JPN

                                                                                      3. I. T. Kim              KOR

                                                                                      3. J. BREGMAN     USA


68 kg

  1. H. Matsuda          JPN

  2. H. Minatoya        JPN

  3. K.S. Park             KOR

  3. O. Stepanov        SOV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

1967 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

SALT LAKE CITY, U.SA.

AUG. 9-12

 

 

 

MEN


 


Open

  1. M. Matsunaga         JPN

  2. K. Glahn                 GER

  3. M. Shinomaki        JPN

  3. P. Herrmann           GER

 

                                           +93 kg

                                             1. W. Ruska                NED

                                             2. N. Maejima             JPN

                                             3. T. Matsuzaka          JPN

                                             3. A. Kiknadze           SOV

 

                                                                                      -93 kg

                                                                                       1. N. Sato                  JPN

                                                                                       2. O. Sato                  JPN

                                                                                       3. E. Eugster             NED

                                                                                       3.P. Herrmann          GER

 

 -80 kg

  1. E. Maruki             JPN

  2. M. Poglajen         NED

  3. S. Enju                 JPN

  3. B. Jacks                 GB

 

                                       -70 kg

                                         1. H. Minatoya         JPN

                                         2. S. Park                 KOR

                                         3. T. Nakatani          JPN

                                         3. C. Park                KOR

 

                                                                                 -63 kg

                                                                                   1. T. Shigeoka         JPN

                                                                                   2. H. Matsuda         JPN

                                                                                     3. S. Susline            SOV

                                                                                     3. C. Kim                KOR


 

 

 

1969 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEXICO CITY, MEXICO

OCT. 23-25

 

MEN

 


 Open

  1. M. Shinomaki      JPN

  2. W. Ruska             NED

  3. N. Sato                 JPN

  3. Eugster                 NED

 

                                         + 93 kg

                                          1. S. Suma                JPN

                                          2. K. Glahn              GER

                                          3. M. Matsunaga      JPN

                                          3. G. Onashivilli      USR

 

 

                                                                                 -93 kg

                                                                                  1. F. Sasahara          JPN

                                                                                  2. P. Herrmann        GER

                                                                                  3. T. Kawabata        JPN

                                                                                  3. W.Pokataev         USR

 

 -80 kg

  1. I. Sonoda             JPN

  2. K. Hirao               JPN

  3. M. Poglajen         NED

  3. H. S. Ip                KOR

 

                                         -70 kg

                                          1. H. Minatoya        JPN

                                          2. Y. Kono              JPN

                                          3. D. Rudmann       SOV

                                          3. B. Kim                KOR

 

                                                                               -63 kg

                                                                                1. Y. Sonoda          JPN

                                                                                2. T. Nomura         JPN

                                                                                3. S. Susline          SOV

                                                                                3. C. Kim               KOR


 

 

 

 

 

1971 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

LUDWIGSHAFEN, GERMANY

 

The 1971 World Judo Championships were the 7th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Ludwigshafen, West Germany from September 2–4.

 


MEN

 

 Open

  1. M. Shinomaki           JPN

  2. V. Kusnetsov            SOV

  3. S. Sekine                   JPN

  3. K. Glahn                    GER

 

                                              + 93 kg

                                                1. W. Ruska                 NED

                                                2. K. Glahn                  GER

                                                3. H. Iwata                   JPN

                                                 3. K. Remfrey               GB

 

                                                                                           93 kg

                                                                                             1. F. Sasahara              JPN

                                                                                             2. N. Sato                    JPN

                                                                                             3. C. Ishii                    BRA

                                                                                             3. H. Howiller            GDR

 

80 kg

  1. S. Fuji                     JPN

  2. M. Shigematsu       JPN

  3. D. Starbrook            GB

  3. G. Auffray             FRA

 

                                           70 kg

                                             1. H. Tsuzawa           JPN

                                             2. H. Minatoya          JPN

                                             3. D. Hoetger            GDR

                                             3. A. Zajkowski        POL

 

                                                                                   63 kg

                                                                                     1. T. Kawaguchi              JPN

                                                                                     2. T. Nomura                   JPN

                                                                                     3. S. Susline                    SOV

                                                                                     3. Y. Sam                        KOR


   

 

 

 

1973 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

LAUSANNE, SWITZERLAND

JUN. 22-24

The 1973 World Judo Championships were the 8th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Lausanne, Switzerland from June 22–24.

 


 Open

  1. K. Ninomiya            JPN

  2. H. Uemura               JPN

  3. W. Zuckschwerdt    GDR

  3. K. Glahn                  GER

 

                                            +93 kg

                                              1. C. Takagi                  JPN

                                              2. R. Nichiradze           SOV

                                              3. S. Novikov               SOV

                                              3. K. Remfrey              GDR

 

                                                                                         93 kg

                                                                                           1. N. Sato                     JPN

                                                                                           2. T. Ueguchi               JPN

                                                                                           3. D. Starbrook            GBR

                                                                                           3. D. Lorentz               GDR

 

 80 kg

  1. S. Fujii                    JPN

  2. I. Sonoda                JPN

  3. A. Reiter                 POL

  3. B. Look                  GDR

 

                                           70 kg

                                             1. T. Nomura             JPN

                                             2. D. Hoetgher          GDR

                                             3. K. Yoshimura        JPN

                                             3. A. Novikov           URS

 

                                                                                     63 kg

                                                                                       1. Y. Minami            JPN

                                                                                       2. T. Kawaguchi      JPN

                                                                                       3. H. Rodriguez       CUB

                                                                                       3. S. Pitchelauri       SOV


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1975 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

VIENNA, AUSTRIA

OCT. 23-25

The 1975 World Judo Championships were the 9th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Vienna, Austria from October 23–25..

 

 


MEN

 

 Open

  1. H. Uemura                  JPN

  2. K. Ninomiya               JPN

  3. S. Chochoshvilli        SOV

  3. D. Lorentz                 GDR

 

                                               +93 kg

                                                 1. S. Endo                     JPN

                                                 2. S. Novokov              SOV

                                                 3. C. Takagi                  JPN

                                                 3. G. Park                     KOR

 

                                                                                           93 kg

                                                                                             1. J. Rouge                 FRA

                                                                                             2. M. Ishibashi           JPN

                                                                                             3. R. Harshiladze       SOV

                                                                                             3. Betanov                  SOV

 

 80 kg

  1. S. Fujii                  JPN

  2. Y. Hara                 JPN

  3. A. Adamczyk       POL

  3. J. Coche               FRA

 

                                        70 kg

                                          1. V. Nevzorov        SOV

                                          2. V. Dvoinokov      SOV

                                          3. K. Kuramoto        JPN

                                          3. K. Akimoto          JPN

 

                                                                                63 kg

                                                                                  1. Y. Minami           JPN

                                                                                  2. K. Kashiwazaki   JPN

                                                                                  3. T. Teissmann       GDR

                                                                                  3. F. Mariani            ITA


 

 

 

 

 

 

1977 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

CANCELLED

1979 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

PARIS, FRANCE

DEC. 6-9

 

The 1979 World Judo Championships were the 11th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Paris.


 

MEN

 

 Open

   1. S. Endo                  JPN

   2. V. Kusnetsov         FRA

   3. R. Kovacevic        YUG

   3. J. Rouge                 FRA

 

                                            +95 kg

                                              1. Y. Yamashita        JPN

                                              2. J. Rouge                FRA

                                              3. I. Varga                HUN

                                              3. J. Cho                   KOR

 

                                                                                      95 kg

                                                                                        1. T. Khubuluri        SOV

                                                                                        2. R. Van de Walle   BEL

                                                                                        3. H. Numan            NED

                                                                                        3. G. Neureuther     GER

 

  86 kg

   1. D. Ultsch             GDR

   2. M. Sanchis           FRA

   3. M. Takahashi       JPN

   3. W. Carmona        BRA

 

                                          78 kg

                                           1. S. Fuji                  JPN

                                           2. B. Tschoullouyan FRA

                                           3. H. Heinke            GDR

                                           3. C. Park                KOR

 

                                                                                 71 kg

                                                                                  1. K. Katsuki         JPN

                                                                                  2. E. Gamba           ITA

                                                                                  3. T. Namgalauri   SOV

                                                                                  3. N. Adams            GB

 

 

 

 

 65 kg

   1. N. Soloduchin   SOV

   2. Y. Delvingt       FRA

   3. J. Pawlowski     POL

   3. K. Sahara          JPN

 

                                      60 kg

                                        1. T. Rey             FRA

                                        2. K.W. Jong       KOR

                                        3. Y. Moriwaki    JPN

                                        3. F. Mariani       ITA

 


 

1980 1ST WOMEN’S WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

NEW YORK, U.S.A.

NOV. 29-30, 1980

US Medallist: B. Fest (Open); Penick (-66 kg); Lewis (-48kg)

The first women's world championships were held in New York in 1980, and were held in alternating years as the men's championships until the 1987 World Judo Championships in Essen, where the two competitions were merged into one world championship. The mixed championships have been held biannually since 1987.

 


                                                          

 Open

  1. I. Berghmans       BEL

  2. P. Fouillet            FRA

  3. B. Classen           RFA

  3. B. Fest                 USA

 

                                       +72 kg

                                         1. M. De Cal           ITA

                                         2. P. Fouillet           FRA

                                         3. I. Berghmans      BEL

                                         3. C. Kieburg          GER

 

                                                                              -72 kg

                                                                               1. J. Triadou            FRA

                                                                               2. B. Classen           FRG

                                                                               3. A. Malley              GB

                                                                               3. J. Van Meggelen NED

 

 

 -66 kg

   1. E. Simon             AUT

   2. D. Netherwood     GB

   3. C. Pierre             FRA

   3. Penick                USA

 

 

 

 

                                        -61 kg

                                         1. A. Staps             NED

                                         2. L. Di Toma        ITA

                                         3. I. Berg               FRG

                                         3. M. Roittier        FRA

 

 

                                                                            -56 kg

                                                                            1. G. Winkl bauer        AUT

                                                                            2. Panza                        FRA

                                                                            3. L. Doyle                     GB

                                                                            3. J. Meulemans            BEL

 -52 kg

  1. E. Hrovat                   AUT

  2. K. Yamashita             JPN

  3. B. McCarthy                GB

  3. P. Doger                    FRA

 

 

                                              -48 kg

                                               1. J. Bridge                     GB

                                               2. A. Denvovellis          ITA

                                               3. M. Colignon             FRA

                                               3. Lewis                        USA


 

 

1981 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

MAASTRICHT, NETHERLANDS

 

The 1981 World Judo Championships were the 12th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Maastrich,  Netherlands from September 3–6

 

 

.


MEN

 


 Open

  1. Y. Yamashita       JPN

  2. W. Reszko             POL

  3. R. Van De Walle   BEL

  3. A. Ozsvar             HUN

 

                                          +95 kg

                                           1. Y. Yamashita              JPN

                                           2. G. Verichev                 SOV

                                           3. V. Kocman                  TCH

                                           3. J. Salonen                    FIN

 

 

 

                                                                                            -95 kg

                                                                                             1. T. Khubuluri                         SOV

                                                                                             2. R. Van de Walle        BEL

                                                                                             3. H. Ha                        KOR

                                                                                             3. R. Vachon                 FRA    

 

 -86 kg

  1. B. Tchoullouyan     FRA

  2. S. Nose                   JPN

  3. D. Ultsch                GDR

  3. D. Bodaveli            SOV

 

 

                                           -78 kg

                                            1. N. Adams                   GB

                                            2. J. Kase                        JPN

                                            3. G. Petrov                    BUL

                                            3. K. Doherty                CAN

 

                                                                                        -71 kg

                                                                                         1. C. Park

                                                                                         2. S. Dyot                                    FRA

                                                                                         3. V. Vujevic                   YUG

                                                                                         3. K. Lehmann                  GDR 

 

 -65 kg

  1. K. Kashiwazaki    JPN

  2. C. Niculae            ROM

  3. P. Ponomarev       SOV

  3. J. Hwang              KOR

 

 

                                          -60 kg

                                            1. Y. Moriwaki               JPN

                                            2. P. Petrikov                 TCH

                                            3. P. Takahashi              CAN

                                            3. F. Mariani                   ITA


 

 

 

 

1982 WOMEN’S WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

PARIS, FRANCE

US Medallist: M. Castro (+72); Aronof (-56 kg)

 

The 1982 World Judo Championships were the 2nd edition of the women's World Judo Championships, and were held in Paris, France from December 4–5.

 

 


 

 Open

  1. I. Berghmans          BEL

  2. H. Tateishi              JAP

  3. J. Triadou               FRA

  3. R. Sigmund           GER

 

                                          +72 kg

                                            1. N. Lupino              FRA

                                            2. M. Castro              USA

                                            3. M. Van Unen        NED

                                            3. M. Motta               ITA

 

                                                                                   -72 kg

                                                                                    1. B. Classen            FRG

                                                                                    2. I. Berghmans        BEL

                                                                                    3. J. Triadou             FRA

                                                                                    3. K. Posch               AUT

 

 -66 kg

  1. B. Deydier            FRA

  2. K. Krueger           RFA

  3. Andersen             NOR

  3. A. Staps               NED

 

 

                                         -61 kg

                                          1. M. Rottier           FRA

                                          2. I. Solheim           NOR

                                          3. J. Peeters             BEL

                                          3. G. Ritchel           GER

 

                                                                                -56 kg

                                                                                 1. B. Rodriguez     FRA

                                                                                 2. S. Williams       AUS

                                                                                 3. D. Bell                 GB

                                                                                 3. Aronof               USA

 

 -52 kg

  1. L. Doyle           GB

  2. K. Yamaguchi   JPN

  3. P. Doger           FRA

  3. C. Boyd            AUS

 

                                       -48 kg

                                         1. K. Briggs         GB

                                         2. M. Colignon    FRA

                                         3. H. Nakahara    JPN

                                         3. J. Bink             NED

 

 

1983 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

MOSCOW, USSR

US Medallist R. BERLAND (-86 kg)

The 1983 World Judo Championships were the 13th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Moscow, Soviet Union from October 13–16.

                                                                               

 

                                                                            


MEN

 

 Open

  1. H. Saito                JPN

  2. V. Kocman           TCH

  3. R. Van de Walle                                                   BEL

  3. A. Ozsvar             HUN

 

                                         +95 kg

                                          1. Y. Yamashita                JPN

                                          2. W. Wilhelm                   NED

                                          3. H. Stohr                       GDR

                                           3. M. Cioc                       ROM

 

                                                                                          95 kg

                                                                                            1. A. Preschel                GDR

                                                                                            2. V. Divisenko                         SOV

                                                                                            3. G. Neureuther            GER

                                                                                            3. R. Van  de Walle         BEL

 

 

 86 kg

  1. D. Ultsch                GDR

  2.F. Kanu                    FRA

  3. S. Nose                   JPN

  3. R. Berland               USA

 

                                            78 kg

                                             1. N. Hikiage                 JPN

                                             2. N. Adams                    GB

                                             3. S. Khabarelli             SOV

                                             3. M. Fratika                ROM

                                                                                        

                                                                                        65 kg

                                                                                        1. N. Soloduchin        SOV

                                                                                        2. Y. Matsuoka            JPN

                                                                                        3. J. Pavlovski              POL

                                                                                        3. S. Rosati                   ITA

 

 

 

 

 60 kg

  1. K. Tletseri            SOV

  2. T. Bujko               HUN

  3. K. Stohlberg         GDR

  3. K. Haraguchi        JPN


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984 WOMEN’S WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

VIENNA, AUSTRIA

US Medallist M. Castro (+72 kg); A. Rurns (-56 kg) D.  Anaya (-48 kg)

he 1984 World Judo Championships were the 3rd edition of the women's World Judo Championships, and were held in Vienna, Austria from November 10–11

 

.WOMEN

 


 Open

  1. I. Berghmans         BEL

  2. M. Van Unen        NED

  3. N. Lupino             FRA

  3. F. Gao                  CHN

 

 

                                           +72 kg

                                            1. M.T. Motta           ITA

                                            2. F. Gao                  CHN

                                            3. M. Castro             USA

                                            3. M. Van Unen       NED

 

                                                                                    72 kg

                                                                                     1. I. Berghmanns       BEL

                                                                                     2. B. Classen             FRG

                                                                                     3. A. Staps                NED

                                                                                     3. V. Vigneron          FRA

 

 66 kg

  1. B. Deydier         FRA

  2. I. De Kok           NED

  3. D. Netherwood  GB

  3. S. Kandori         JPN

 

                                   

 

 

 

                                        61 kg

                                         1. N. Hernandez    VEN

                                         2. C. Han               NED

                                         3. M. Rittier          FRG

                                         3. K. Hachinobe    JPN

 

                                                                              56 kg

                                                                                1. A. Burns                USA

                                                                                2. S. Williams           AUS

                                                                                3. G. Wilkbauer        AUT

                                                                                3. C. Arnaud              FRA

  

 52 kg

  1. K. Yamaguchi  JPN

  2. E. Hrovat         AUT

  3. C. Boyd           AUS

  3. J. Majdan         POL

 

                                     48 kg

                                       1. K. Briggs              GB

                                       2. M. Colignon       FRA

                                       3. J. Reardon          AUS

                                       3. D. Anaya            USA


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

SEOUL, KOREA

 

The 1985 World Judo Championships were the 14th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Seoul, South Korea from September 26–29.


 

MEN

 

 Open

  1. Y. Masaki              JPN

  2. M. Rashwan          EGY

  3. W. Wilhelm          NED

  3. K. Biktachev        SOV

 

                                         +95 kg

                                          1. C. Yong               KOR

                                          2. H. Saito                JPN

                                          3. G. Vepichev         SOV

                                          3. Z. Dimitar            BUL

 

                                                                                  95 kg

                                                                                   1. H. Sugai                 JPN

                                                                                   2. H. Ha                     KOR

                                                                                   3. R. Van de Walle     BEL

                                                                                   3. G. Neureuther        GER

  

 86 kg

  1. P. Seisenbacher AUT

  2. G. Petrov           BUL

  3. V. Pesniak        SOV

  3. F. Canu             FRA

 

 

                                       78 kg

                                         1. N. Hikiage              JPN

                                         2. T. Denhmigen       GDR

                                         3. N. Adams                 GB

                                         3. S. Vladimir           SOV

 

                                                                                    71 kg

                                                                                     1. B. Ahn              KOR

                                                                                     2. M. Swain          USA

                                                                                     3. B. Wieslaw       POL

                                                                                     3. D. Sergy           FRA

 

 65 kg

  1. Y. Sokoloy         SOV

  2. K. Kyung          KOR

  3. S. Gawthorpe       GB

  3. Y. Matsuoka      JPN

 

 

 

 

 

 60 kg

  1. S. Hosokawa     JPN

  2. J. Peter              FRA

  3. K. Tletseri        SOV

  3. T. Bujko           HUN


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1986 WOMEN’S WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

MAASTRICHT, HOLLAND

OCT. 24-26

 

 

The 1986 World Judo Championships were the 4th and final edition of the women's World Judo Championships, and were held in Maastricht, Netherlands from October 24 to 26 1986. The men's competition and women's competition were merged and held in the same venue from 1987 onwards.

 

 

                                                                                  


 Open

  1. Berghmans             BEL

  2. J. Li                        CHN

  3. K. Kutz                  GER

  3. L. Mainan              FRA

 

                                          +72 kg

                                           1. F. Gao                   CHN

                                           2. M. Van Unen        NED

                                           3. N. Santini              POR

                                           3. I. Paque                 FRA

 

                                                                                    72 kg

                                                                                     1. I. De Kok             NED

                                                                                     2. I. Berghmans       BEL

                                                                                     3. A. Liu                  CHN

                                                                                     3. B. Classen           GER

 

 66 kg

  1. B. Deydier           FRA

  2. E. Karlsson          SWE

  3. A. Staps               NED

  3. A. Schieber         GER

 

                                           -61 kg

                                            1. D. Bell                        GB

                                            2. C. Geraud                 FRA

                                            3. D. Guy                       NZ

                                            3. R. Fujimoto              JPN

 

                                                                                      56 kg

                                                                                       1. A. Hughes                 GB

                                                                                       2. M. Gontowicz          POL

                                                                                       3. B. Rodriguez            FRA

                                                                                       3. C. Gross                   NED

 

 

 

 52 kg

  1. D. Brun             FRA

  2. K. Yamaguchi   JPN

  3. K. Ok                KOR

  3. S. Rendle             GB

 

                                       48 kg

                                        1. K. Briggs            GB

                                        2. F. Ezaki             JPN

                                        3. Z. Li                 CHN

                                        3. F. Boffin           FRA


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

ESSEN, GERMANY

US Medallist  MEN M. SWAIN (-71 kg); K. ASANO (-60 kg)

                      Women  M. Castro GOMEZ (+72 kg); L. Roethke (-61 kg)

 

The 1987 World Judo Championships were the 15th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Essen, West Germany from November 19–22.

 

Despite this progressive enlargement, it took until 1980 for women to participate in the WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS.The first women's WORLD CHAMPIOSHIPS  were held in New York in 1980, and were held in alternating years as the men's championships until the 1987 World Judo Championshi in Essen, where the two competitions were merged into one world championship. The mixed championships have been held biannually since 1987.

 

 

 

 

 

MEN

 

                                                                                  


 Open

  1. N. Ogawa             JPN

  2. E. Gordon              GB

  3. J. Fis Castro        CUB

  3. H. Stoehr             GDR

 

                                          +95 kg

                                           1. G. Verichev        SOV

                                           2. M. Rashwan       EGY

                                           3. J. Plate                FRG

                                           3. G. Xu                 CHN

 

                                                                                  95 kg

                                                                                   1. H. Sugai             JPN

                                                                                   2. T. Meyer            NED

                                                                                   3. A. Miguel          BRA

                                                                                   3. H. Ha                 KOR

 

 86 kg

  1. F. Canu              FRA

  2. J. Park                PRK

  3. D. White              GB

  3. M. Murata          JPN

 

                                         78 kg

                                          1. H. Okada           JPN

                                          2. B. Varaev          SOV

                                          3. K. Lee               KOR

                                          3. W. Legien         POL

 

                                                                              71 kg

                                                                               1. M. SWAIN          USA

                                                                               2. M. Alexandre       FRA

                                                                               3. K. Brown                GB

                                                                               3. T. Koga                 JPN

 

 65 kg

  1. Y. Yamamoto    JPN

  2. J. Sokolov         SOV

  3. T. Bujko           HUN

  3. J. Pawlowski     POL

 

                                      60 kg

                                       1. J. Kim              KOR

                                       2. S. Hosokawa    JPN

                                       3. P. Roux            FRA

                                       3. K. ASANO      USA


 

 


WOMEN

 

 Open

  1. F. Gao               CHN

  2. I. Berghmans     BEL

  3. I. Paque             FRA

  3. K. Kutz             FRA

 

                                      +72 kg

                                        1. F. Gao                     CHN

                                        2. R. Sigmund              GER

                                        3. A. Seriese                NED

                                        3. M. Casatro Gomez   USA

 

                                                                                   72 kg

                                                                                    1. I. De Kok          NED

                                                                                    2. I. Berghmans     BEL

                                                                                    3. Y. Tanabe          JPN

                                                                                    3. B. B. Classen     GER

 

 66 kg

  1. A. Schreiber   GER

  2. B. Deydeier    FRA

  3. R. Harti          AUT

  3. H. Sasaki        JPN

 

                                    61 kg

                                     1. D. BELL               GB

                                     2. L. ROETHKE     USA

                                     3. N. Mochida          JPN

                                     3. B. Olechnowicz   POL

 

                                                                            56 kg

                                                                          1. C. Arnaud                FRA

                                                                          2. S. Williams              AUS

                                                                          3. A. Hughes                  GB

                                                                          3. R. Phillips                GER

 

 52 kg

  1. S. Rendle           GB

  2. K. Yamaguchi    JPN

  3. A. Giungi           ITA

  3. D. Brun              FRA

 

 

 

 

 48 kg

  1. Z. Li                  CHN

  2. F. Esaki             JPN

  3. Y. Chou            KOR

  3. J. Gal                NED


 

 

 

1989 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

BELGRADE, YUGOSLAVIA

US Medallist M. SWAIN (-71 kg)

 

The 1989 World Judo Championships were the 16th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Belgrade, Yugoslavia (current Serbia) from October 10–15

 


 

MEN

 

 Open

  1. N. OGAWA              JPN

  2. A. Kibordzalidze      SOV

  3. K. Kim                      KOR

  3. A. Van Der Groben   GER

 

                                             +95 kg

                                              1. N. OGAWA           JPN

                                              2. F. Moreno              CUB

                                              3. G. Verichev           SOV

                                              3. R. Kubacki             POL

 

                                                                                      95 kg

                                                                                       1. K. Kurtanidze        SOV

                                                                                       2. B. Odvogiin           MAL

                                                                                       3. R. Van De Dualle   BEL

                                                                                       3. M. Meiling             GER

 

 86 kg

  1. F. Canu                  FRA

  2. B. Spykers             NED

  3. A. Lobenstein        GDR

  3. S. Freudenberg      GER

 

                                             78 kg

                                              1. J. Bying                  KOR

                                              2. T. Moshida               JPN

                                              3. B. Varaev                SOV

                                              3. W. Legien                POL

 

 

 71 kg

  1. T. Koga                JPN

  2. M. SWAIN          USA

  3. L. Chang-Su         PRK

  3. G. Tenadze           SOV

 

                                         65 kg

                                          1. D. Becanovic               YUG

                                          2. U. QUELLMALZ       GDR

                                          3. S. Kosmynin                SOV

                                          3. B. Carabetta                 FRA

 

                                                                                         60 kg

                                                                                          1. A. Tokiuashvili       SOV

                                                                                          2. T. Koshino               JPN

                                                                                          3. Y. Hyun                  KOR

                                                                                          3. B. Dashgombyn     MON


 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                


WOMEN

 

 

Open

  1. E. Rodriguez        CUB

  2. S. Lee                     GB

  3. Y. Tanabe             JPN

  3. D. Zhang              CHN

 

                                         +72 kg

                                          1. F. Gao                        CHN

                                          2. R. Sigmund                GER

                                          3. N. Lupino                   FRA

                                          3. B. Maksymov             POL

 

                                                                                       72 kg

                                                                                        1. I. Berghmans    BEL

                                                                                        2. Y. Tanabe         JPN

                                                                                        3. A. Batailler       FRA

                                                                                        3. W. Wu             CHN

 

 66kg

  2. H. Sasaki              JPN

  1. E. Pierantozzi       ITA

  3. C. Cecat               FRA

  3. J. Reve                 CUB

 

                                       61 kg

                                        1. C. Fluery                      FRA

                                        2. E. Petrova                    SOV

                                        3. G. Ritschel                   GER

                                        3. T. Kobayashi                JPN

 

                                                                                       56 kg

                                                                                        1. C. Arnaud         FRA

                                                                                        2. A. Hughes        GB

                                                                                        3. M. Blasco         SPA

                                                                                        3. Y. Sun   KOR

 

 52 kg

  1. S. Rendle           GB

  2. A. Giungi           ITA

  3. C. Perez              CUB

  3. S. Min                KOR


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1991 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

BARCELON, SPAIN

JUL. 25-28

US Medallist J. Wanag (-86 kg); J. PEDRO (-65)

The 1991 World Judo Championships were the 17th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Barcelona,  Spain from July 25 to July 28.

 

 

 

 

 

MEN

 

 Open

  1. N. OGAWA             JPN

  2. D. Khakhaleichvili   SOV

  3. I. Csosz                    HUN

  3. G. Mathonnet          FRA

 

 

 +95 kg

  1. S. Kosorotov           SOV

  2. G. Moreno              CUB

  3. N. OGAWA           JPN

  3. K. Kim                   KOR

 

                                         95 kg

                                          1. S. Traineau             FRA

                                          2. P. Nastula               POL

                                          3. M. Meiling             GER

                                          3. J. Sosna                  TCH

 

                                                                                  86 kg

                                                                                   1. H. Okada                JNP

                                                                                   2. J. Wanag                USA

                                                                                   3. W. Legien              POL

                                                                                   3. G. Vismara            ITA

 

 78 kg

  1. D. Lascau              GER

  2. J. Laats                   BEL

  3. B. Varsev              SOV

  3. H. Yoshida            JPN

 

                                          71 kg

                                           1. T. Koga                 JPN

                                           2. J. Ruiz                   KSP

                                           3. H. Chung              KOR

                                           3. V. Dguebovaze    SOV

 

                                                                                 65 kg

                                                                                  1. U. Quellmalz       GER

                                                                                  2. M. Okuma           JPN

                                                                                  3. S. Kosmynin       SOV

                                                                                  3. J. PEDRO           USA

 

 60 kg

  1. K. Tadanori         JPN

  2. Y. Hyun               KOR

  3. P. Philippe           FRA

  3. G. Nazim             SOV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

HAMILTON, CANADA

US Medallist: J. MORRIS (-78 kg); WOMEN L. Ogasawara (-66 kg)

 

The 1993 World Judo Championships were the 18th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Hamilton, Canada from September 30 to October 3.

MEN

 

 Open

  1. R. Kubacki             POL

  2. H. Stoehr                GER

  3. N. OGAWA            JPN

  3. D. Khakhaleichvili GEO

 

                                            +95 kg

                                              1. D. Douillet                FRA

                                              2. D. Khakhaleichvili   GEO

                                              3. F. Moeller                  GER

                                              3. S. Kosorotov             RUS

 

                                                                                          95 kg

                                                                                           1. A. Kovacs        HUN

                                                                                           2. A. Miguel         BRA

                                                                                           3. S. Traineau        FRA

                                                                                           3. M. Meiling        GER

 

 86 kg

  1. Y. Nakamura        JPN

  2. N. GILL               CAN

  3. L. Villar                  ESP

  3. A. Croitoru           ROM

 

                                            78 kg

                                             1. K. Chun                  KOR

                                             2. H. Yoshida              JPN

                                             3. D. Yandzi               FRA

                                             3. J. MORRIS             USA

 

                                                                                        71 kg

                                                                                      1. H. Chung                       KOR

                                                                                      2. B. Hajtos            HUN

                                                                                      3. R. Cardoso         BRA

                                                                                      3. D. Hideshima        JPN

 

 65 kg

  1. Y. Nakamura      JPN

  2. E. Born               CHE

  3. U. Quellmalz      GER

  3. S. Kosmynin      RUS

 

                                        60 kg

                                         1. R. Sonoda                   JPN

                                         2. N. Gousseinov            AZE

                                         3. G. Vazagashvili           GEO

                                         3. R. Trautmann              GER

 

WOMEN 

 

 Open

  1. B. Maksymow    POL

  2. A. Seriese           NED

  3. Y. Zhang            CHN

  3. J. Moon              KOR

 

                                         +72 kg

                                           1. J. Hagn                      GER

                                           2. N. ANNO                 JPN

                                           3. M. Van Der Lee        NED

                                           3. S. Goundarenko        RUS

 

                                                                                       72 kg

                                                                                        1. C. Leng            CHN

                                                                                        2. K. Howey            GB

                                                                                        3. J. Kim              KOR

                                                                                        3. V. Kazounina   RUS

 

 66 kg

  1. M. Cho                KOR

  2. L. Ogasawara       USA

  3. D. Zhang             CHN

  3. O. Reve               CUB

 

                                          61 kg

                                           1. G. Van De Caveye     BEL

                                           2. Y. Arad                      ISR

                                           3. B. BELL                     GB

                                           3. I. Z. Beltran              CUB

 

                                                                                        56 kg

                                                                                          1. N. Fairbrother    GB

                                                                                          2. C. Tateno        JPN

                                                                                          3. J. Gal              NED

                                                                                          3. D. Gonzalez    CUB

 

 

 52 kg

  1. L. Verdecia        CUB

  2. A. Munoz           ESP

  3. W. Suzuki          JPN

  3. C. Nowak           FRA

 

                                        48 kg

                                         1. R. TAMURA              JPN

                                         2. A. Li                            CHN

                                         3. G. Tortora                   ITA

                                         3. J. Heron                       GB

 

1995 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

MAKUHARI, JAPAN

SEP. 27 – OCT. 2

US Medallist J. PEDRO (-71 kg)

 

The World Championships, once again held in Japan, but not in Tokyo. There were 625 competitors from 100 nations, with medalists from Japan, Korea, France, Russia, Cuba, and (United) Germany, showing that expertise in JUDO was no longer limited to Japan

 

 

MEN

 

 Open

  1. D. Douillet            FRA

  2. S. Kossorotov       RUS

  3. S. Tatroglu            TUR

  3. S. Shinohara          JPN

 

                                           +95 kg

                                            1. D. Douillet               FRA

                                            2. F. Moller                  GER

                                            3. D. Khakhaleichvili   GEO

                                            3. N. OGAWA            JPN

 

                                                                                       95 kg

                                                                                        1. P. NASTULA                POL

                                                                                        2. D. Sergueev       RUS

                                                                                        3. S. Traineau          FRA

                                                                                        3. S. Okaizumi         JPN

 

 

 86 kg

  1. K. Y. Jean             KOR

  2. H. Yoshida            JPN

  3. O. Maltsev            RUS

  3. N. GILL                CAN

 

                                           78 kg

                                            1. T. Koga                    JPN

                                            2. O. Smadga               ISR

                                            3. P. Reiter                   AUT

                                            3. D. Bouras                 FRA

 

                                                                                       71 kg

                                                                                        1. D. Hideshima      JPN

                                                                                        2. D. S. Kwak         KOR

                                                                                        3. D. Brambilla         ITA

                                                                                        3. J. PEDRO            USA

 

 65 kg

  1. U. QUELLMALZ                                             GER

  2. Y. Nakamura         JPN

  3. I.D. Kim                KOR

  3. B. Demirel             TUR

 

                                          60 kg

                                           1. O. Nikolai                 RUS

                                           2. G. Vazagachvili        GEO

                                           3. B. Natik                    BLG

                                           3. R. Sonoda                 JPN

 

 

 

 

1997 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

PARIS, FRANCE

OCT. 9-12

US Medallist  B. OLSON (-86 kg)

The 1997 World Judo Championships were the 20th edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Paris, France.

 

MEN

 

 Open

  1. R. Kubacki              POL

  2. Y. Makishi               JPN

  3. H. V. Barneveld       BEL

  3. D. V. D. Geest        NED

 

                                            +95 kg

                                             1. D. DOUILLET       FRA

                                             2. S. Shinohara             JPN

                                             3. S. Pan                      CHN

                                             3. T. Tmenov               RUS

 

                                                                                       95 kg

                                                                                        1. P. NASTULA       POL

                                                                                        2. A. Miguel              BRA

                                                                                        3. G. Lemaire            FRA

                                                                                        3. Y. Nakamura          JPN

 

 

 86 kg

  1. K. Y. Jeon             KOR

  2. M. Spittka             GER

  3. B. OLSON            USA

  3. M. Monti               ITA

 

 

                                            78 kg

                                             1. I. C. Cho                 KOR

                                             2. D. Bouras                FRA

                                             3. O. C. Kwak             PRK

                                             3. P. Reiter                  AUT

 

                                                                                        71 kg

                                                                                          1. K. Nakamura       JPN

                                                                                          2. C. Gagliano         FRA

                                                                                          3. G. Bentes            POR

                                                                                          3. V. Zelenij           LAT

 

 65 kg

  1. H. Kim                  KOR

  2. L. Benboudaoud   FRA

  3. G. Vazagashvili     GEO

  3. V. Bivol                MDA

 

                                           60 kg

                                            1. T. Nomura                JPN

                                            2. G. Regazishvili         GEO

                                            3. F. Miyata                  BRA

                                            3. C. Taymans              BEL

 

 

WOMEN

 

 Open

1. D. Beltran               CUB

2. R. Barrientos           SPA

3. M. Ninomiya           JPN

3. H. Yuan                  JPN

 

                                          +72 kg

                                            1. C. Cicot                     FRA

                                            2. M. Ninomiya               JPN

                                            3. B. Maksymow             POL

                                            3. F. Sun                        CHN

 

                                                                                       72 kg

                                                                                        1. N. ANNO           JPN

                                                                                        2. D. Luna                CUB

                                                                                        3. E. Silva                 BRA

                                                                                        3. U. Werbrouck      BEL

 

 66 kg

  1. K. Howey                    GB

  2. A.V. Rekowski           GER

  3. E. PIERANTOZZI       ITA

  3. M.S. Cho                     KOR

 

                                          61 kg

                                           1. S. Vandenhende       FRA

                                           2. G. Vandecayeye       BEL

                                           3. S. Alvarez                 ESP

                                           3. S. S. Jung                  KOR

 

                                                                                       56 kg

                                                                                        1. I. Fernandez          ESP

                                                                                        2. D. Gonzalez         CUB

                                                                                        3. C. Tateno              JPN

                                                                                        3. M. Baton              FRA

 

 52 kg

  1. M.C. RESTOUX     FRA

  2. S. H. Kye                 PRK

  3. S. H. Hyun               KOR

  3. N. Flagothier            BEL

 

1999 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND

OCT. 7-10

US Medallist J. PEDRO (-73 kg)

The 1999 World Judo Championships were the 21st edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Birmingham, England.

 

 

MEN

 

 Open

  1. S. Shinohara          JPN

  2. S. Tataroglu           TUR

  3. D. Vandergeest     NED

  3. H. Vanbarneveld   BEL

 

                                          +100 kg

                                            1. Sh. Shinohara           JPN

                                            2. I. Pertelson               EST

                                            3. S. Pan                       CHN

                                            3. S. Tataroglu              TUR

 

                                                                                      100 kg

                                                                                       1. K. INOUE         JPN

                                                                                       2. S.H. Jang           KOR

                                                                                       3. A. Mikhailine     RUS

                                                                                       3. N. GILL            CAN

 

 90 kg

  1. H. Yoshida            JPN

  2. V. Florescu          MDA

  3. S. Y. Yoo            KOR

  3. A. Croitoru         ROM

 

                                         81 kg

                                          1. R. Graeme                     GB

                                          2. T. Farkhod                 UZB

                                          3. O. Ch. Kwak              PRK

                                          3. Ch. Cho                      KOR

 

                                                                                        73 kg

                                                                                         1. J. PEDRO        USA

                                                                                         2. V. Makarov     RUS

                                                                                         3. S. Pereira         BRA

                                                                                         3. G. Revazichvili            GEO

 

 66 kg

  1. L. Benboudaoud                                                FRA

  2. H. Ozkan            TUR

  3. P. Van Kalken    NED

  3. J. Arencibia        CUB

 

                                        60 kg

                                         1. M. Poulot                    CUB

                                         2. K. Tokuno                   JPN

                                         3. N. Bahirall                    BUL

                                         3. N. Khergiani               GEO

 

 

 

 

WOMEN

 

 Open

  1. D. Beltran          CUB

  2. M. Ninomiya       JPN

  3. T. Bojilova           BUL

  3. S. Choi               KOR

 

                                        +78 kg

                                         1. B. Maksymow               POL

                                         2. H. Yuan                      CHN

                                         3. M. Ninomiya                JPN

                                         3. K. Bryant                        GB

 

                                                                                         78 kg

                                                                                          1. N. ANNO       JPN

                                                                                          2. Y. Yufeng       CHN

                                                                                          3. C. Lebrun       FRA

                                                                                          3. D. Luna          CUB

 

 70 kg

  1. S. Veranes          CUB

  2. U. Werbrouck    BEL

  3. K. Howey             GB

  3. Y. Scapin            ITA

 

                                         63 kg

                                          1. K. Maeda                   JPN

                                          2. G. Vandecavey          BEL

                                          3. S. Alvarez                  SPA

                                          3. K. Roberts                    GB

 

                                                                                       57 kg

                                                                                        1. D. Gonzalez      CUB

                                                                                        2. I. Fernandez     SPA

                                                                                        3. J. Gal     NED

                                                                                        3. M. Vernerova    CZE

 

 52 kg

  1. N. Narasaki         JPN

  2. L. Verdecia        CUB

  3. S.H. Kye            PRK

  3. M. RESTOUX   FRA

 

                                       48 kg

                                        1. R. TAMURA               JPN

                                        2. A. Savon                      CUB

                                        3. R. Nichilo                     FRA

                                        3. A. M. Gradante            GER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001 World Championship

            MUNICH

The 2001 World Judo Championships were the 22nd edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held at Olympiahalle in Munich, Germany

 

Just as they did two years ago in Birmingham, Japan dominated the opening day of the World Judo Championships in Munich on Thursday. And the star of the Japanese team was the prodigiously gifted Kosei INOUE who once again stole the headlines. The first day promised much with two current Olympic champions and three current world champions on display. There was also a sizeable crowd, although it did take time to pick up throughout the day...

 

 

 

MEN

  Open

   1. A. Mikhailine            RUS

   2. A. Zeevi                     ISR

   3. F. Möller                   GER

   3. D. van der Geest       NED

 

                                                +100 kg

                                                   1. A. Mikhailine            RUS

                                                   2. S. Tataroglu               TUR

                                                   3 M. Miran                      IRI

                                                   3.  S. Shinohara               JPN

 

 

                                                                                             100 kg

                                                                                                1. K. Inoue             JPN

                                                                                                2.  A. Kovács        HUN

                                                                                                3.  Sung-Ho           KOR

                                                                                                3.   A. Zhitkeyev    KAZ

 

 

     90 kg

       1. F. Demontfaucon    FRA

       2. Z. Zviadauri            GEO

       3. R Salimov               AZE

       3. Y Dong-Sik             KOR

 

 

                                                  81 kg

                                                    1. C. In-Chul           KOR

                                                    2. A. Budolin           EST

                                                    3. S. Aschwanden    SUI

                                                    3. E. Rajabli            AZE

 

 

                                                                                          73 kg

                                                                                           1. V. Makarov         RUS

                                                                                           2. Y: Kanamaru       JPN

                                                                                           3. A. Shakharov      KAZ

                                                                                           3.  K. Wilkomirski    POL

 

 

      66 kg

       1. A. Miresmaili          ILI

       2.M. Nastuyev             UKR  

       3. Y. Arencibia            CUB

       3. K. Hyung-Ju            KOR

 

 

                                               

                                                  60 kg

                                                    1. A. Lounifi           TUN

                                                    2.C. Taymans           BEL

                                                    3. J. Buchanan         GBR

                                                    3. K. Tokuno            JPN

 

 

 

WOMEN

   

    Open

       1. C. Lebrun                 FRA            

       2. K. Bryant                 GBR

       3. C. Rodrigues            POR

       3. T. Wen

 

 

                                                  +78kg

                                                    1. Y. Hua                 CHN

                                                    2. M. Shintani           JPN

                                                    3. D. Beltrán             CUB

                                                    3. S. Köppen             GER

 

 

                                                                                          78 kg

                                                                                           1. N. Anno               JPN

                                                                                           2. Y. Laborde          CUB

                                                                                           3. C. Lebrun            FRA

                                                                                           3. L. So-Yeon          KOR

 

 

70 kg

       1. M. Ueno                  JPN

       2. K. Howey               GBR

       3. R. Leyén                 CUB

       3. U. Werbrouck         BEL

 

 

                                                  63 kg

                                                    1. G. Vandecaveye  BEL

                                                    2. S. Álvarez            ESP

                                                    3. A. Hernandez      CUB

                                                    3. A. Tanimoto        JPN

 

 

                                                                                          57 kg

                                                                                           1. Y. Lupetey          CUB

                                                                                           2. D. Gravenstijn     NED

                                                                                           3. I. Fernandez         ESP

                                                                                           3. K. Kusakabe        JPN

 

 

    52 kg

       1. K. Sun-Hui             PRK

       2. R. Imbriani             GER

       3. L. Yuxiang             CHN

       3. L. Verdecia             CUB

 

 

                                                  48 kg

                                                    1. R. Tamura            JPN

                                                    2. R. Kyong-Ok       PRK

                                                    3. D. Carrión           CUB

                                                    3. G. Macri               ITA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003   World Judo Championships

            Osaka, Japan

           

The 2003 World Judo Championships were the 23rd edition of the World Judo Championships, and were held in Osaka, Japan from 11 September to 14 September.

 

 MEN

 

    Open

       1. K. Suzuki                JPN

       2. I. Pertelson              EST

       3. A. Tangriev             UZB

       3. M. Miraliyev           AZE

 

 

                                                  +100 kg

                                                    1. Y. Muneta            JPN

                                                    2. D. van der Geest  NED

                                                    3. T. Tmenov           RUS

                                                    3. Y. Sotnikov         UKR

 

 

                                                                                          100 kg

                                                                                            1. K. Inoue               JPN

                                                                                            2. G. Lemaire           FRA

                                                                                            3. I. Makaru             BLR

                                                                                            3. M. Sabino            BRA

 

 

    90 kg

       1. H. Hee-Tae             KOR

       2. Z. Zviadauri            GEO

       3. S. Kukharenka         BLR

       3. C. Honorato             BRA

 

 

                                                  81 kg

                                                    1. F. Wanner           GER

                                                    2. S. Aschwanden    SUI

                                                    3. R. Krawczyk       POL

                                                    3. A. Budölin           EST

 

 

                                                                                          73 kg

                                                                                           1. L. Won-Hee        KOR

                                                                                           2. D. Fernandes       FRA

                                                                                           3. J.  Neto                POR          

                                                                                           3. V. Makarov         RUS

 

 

        66 kg

          1. A. Miresmaeili          IRI

          2. L. Benboudaoud      FRA

          3. Y. Arencibia            CUB

          3. M. Dhzafarov          RUS

 

 

                                                  60 kg

                                                    1. C. Min-Ho           KOR        

                                                    2. C. Fallon              GBR

                                                    3. T. Nomura            JPN

                                                    3 A. Lounifi            TUN

 

 

 WOMEN

 

    Open

       1. T. Wen                    CHN

       2. K. Bryant                 GBR

       3. M. Kovacevic          SCG

       3. D. Beltran                CUB

 

 

                                                  +78 kg

                                                    1. S. Fuming            CHN

                                                    2. M. Tsukada           JPN

                                                    3. T. Donguzashvili  RUS

                                                    3. K. Bryant              GBR

 

 

                                                                                          78 kg

                                                                                            1. N. Anno               JPN

                                                                                            2. Y. Laborde          CUB

                                                                                            3. E. Silva                BRA

                                                                                            3. E. San Miguel      ESP

 

    70 kg

       1. M. Ueno                  JPN

       2. R. Leyen                 CUB

       3. E. Bosch                 NED

       3. A. Böhm                 GER

 

 

                                                  63 kg

                                                    1. D. Krukower       ARG

                                                    2. D. Gonzales         CUB

                                                    3. A. von Harnier     GER

                                                    3. Y. Scapin              ITA

 

 

                                                                                          57 kg

                                                                                            1. K. Sun-Hui          PRK

                                                                                            2. Y. Bönisch          GER

                                                                                            3. Y. Lupetey          CUB

                                                                                            3. D. Gravenstij       NED

   

 

    52 kg

       1. A. Savon                 CUB

       2. A. Euranie               FRA

       3. R. Imbriani              GER

       3. Y. Yokosawa            JPN

 

 

                                                  48 kg

                                                    1. R. Tamura            JPN

                                                    2. F. Jossinet            FRA

                                                    3. N. Sensoy            TUR

                                                    3. D. Carrion            CUB

 

 

                                                                                         

 

 

  

    

 

 

2005 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

September 8-11

Cairo, Egypt

 

The 2005 World Judo Championships were the 24th edition of the Judo World Championships, and were held in Cairo, Egypt from September 8 to September 11.

Brazilian João Derly was voted as best performance of the championship

 

 MEN

 

    Open

       1. D. van der Geest     NED

       2. T. Tmenov              RUS

       3. J. Rybek                  BLR

       3. Y. Takai                  JPN

 

 

                                                  +100 kg

                                                    1. A. Mikhailine      RUS

                                                    2. Y. Muneta            JPN

                                                    3. P. Robin               FRA

                                                    3. L. Gujejiani         GEO

 

 

                                                                                          100 kg

                                                                                            1. K. Suzuki            JPN

                                                                                            2. V. Bubon            UKR

                                                                                            3. D. Kabanov        RUS

                                                                                            3. L. Correa            BRA

 

 

    90 kg

       1. H. Izumi                   JPN

       2. I. Iliadis                   GRE

       3. M. Huizinga            NED

       3. A. Kazusenok          BLR

 

 

                                                  81 kg

                                                    1. G. Elmont           NED

                                                    2. A. Benamadi       ALG

                                                    3. T. Ono                 JPN

                                                    3. R. Gontyuk         UKR

 

 

                                                                                          73 kg

                                                                                           1. Á. Braun             HUN

                                                                                           2. F. Bruyere            ITA

                                                                                           3. K. Uematsu          ESP          

                                                                                           3. G. Bilodid            UKR

 

        66 kg

          1. J. Derly                    BRA

          2. M. Uchishida           JPN

          3. A. Miresmaili            IRI

          3. M. Ungvári             HUN

 

                                                

 

 

                                                  60 kg

                                                    1. C. Fallon              GBR        

                                                    2. L. Paischer           AUT

                                                    3. C. Nam-Suk         KOR

                                                    3. N. Shikhalizade    AZE

 

 

 WOMEN

 

    Open

       1. M. Shintani              JPN

       2. K. Bryant                 GBR

       3. C. Uilenhoed           NED

       3. A-S. Mondiere         FRA

 

 

                                                  +78 kg

                                                    1. T. Wen                 CHN

                                                    2. K. Bryent              GBR

                                                    3. A-S Mondiere       FRA

                                                    3. M. Tsukada           JPN

 

 

                                                                                          78 kg

                                                                                            1. Y. Laborde          CUB

                                                                                            2. S. Nakazawa        JPN

                                                                                            3. C. Zwiers             NED

                                                                                            3. C. Lebrun             FRA

 

    70 kg

       1. E. Bosch                 NED

       2. G. Emane                FRA

       3. C. Jacques               BEL

       3. R Sraka                   SLO

 

                                                  63 kg

                                                    1. L. Decosse           FRA

                                                    2. A. Tanimoto         JPN

                                                    3. D. Gonzalez         CUB

                                                    3. U. Zolnir              SLO

 

 

                                                                                          57 kg

                                                                                            1. K. Sun-HUI         PRK

                                                                                            2. Y. Bönisch          GER

                                                                                            3. S. Filzmoser        AUT

                                                                                            3. K. Erdenet-Od    MGL

   

 

    52 kg

       1. L.Ying                    CHN

       2. Y. Yokosawa          JPN

       3. A. Kum-Ae             PRK

       3. T. Monteiro             POR

 

 

                                                  48 kg

                                                    1Y. Bermoy             CUB

                                                    2. F. Jossinet            FRA

                                                    3. A. Dumitru         ROM

                                                    3. S. Haddad           ALG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007    World Judo Championships

RIO De JANEIRO

BRAZIL

 

The 2007 World Judo Championships are the 25th edition of the Judo World Championships, and were held at the Rio Olympic Arena, usually called Arena Multiuso, that was built for the 2007 Pan-American Games, in Jacarepaguá, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from September 13 to September 16, 2007. The competition gathered the sport's top athletes in Rio de Janeiro, with only a few exceptions, due to injuries. Among the high-profile injured judokas that were unable to participate were Brazil's Flávio Canto, bronze medallist in the -81 kg category at the 2004 Summer Olympic Games, who tore a ligament in his right elbow during the 2007 Pan American Games (during the event, Canto participated as a commentator for the Brazilian paid sports channel, Sportv); and Japan's Tadahiro Nomura, the three-time Olympic champion and heavy favorite in the -60 kg category was forced to withdraw only a few weeks before the event due to injury (his replacement was able to place 7th in the competition).

 

 MEN

 

    Open

       1. Y. Muneta               JPN

       2. J. Rybak                  BLR

       3. M. Bataille              FRA

       3. A. Tangriev             UZB

 

 

                                                +100 kg

                                                    1. T. Riner                FRA

                                                    2. T. Tmenov            RUS

                                                    3. L. Gujejiani          GEO

                                                    3. J. Schlittler           BRA

 

 

                                                                                          100 kg

                                                                                            1. L. Correa             BRA

                                                                                            2. P. Cousins           GBR

                                                                                            3. D. Hadfi              HUN

                                                                                            3. O. Despaigne       CUB

 

 

    90 kg

       1. I.Tsirakidze             GEO

       2. I. Iliadis                   GRE

       3. R. Meloni                 ITA

       3. I. Pershin                 RUS

 

 

                                                  81 kg

                                                    1. T. Camilo            BRA

                                                    2. A. Rodriguez       FRA

                                                    3. G. Elmont            NED

                                                    3. F. Burton             GBR

 

 

                                                                                          73 kg

                                                                                           1. W. KI-Chun        KOR

                                                                                           2. E. Mammadli      AZE

                                                                                           3. Y. Kanamaru       JPN          

                                                                                           3. R. Bokijev           TJK

 

 

        66 kg

          1. J. Derly                    BRA

          2. Y. Arencibia            CUB

          3. A. Miresmaeili          IRI

          3. M. Ungvári             HUN

 

 

                                                

                                                  60 kg

                                                    1. R. Houkes            NED        

                                                    2. N. Khergiani        GEO

                                                    3. L. Paischer           AUT

                                                    3. C. Min-HO          KOR

 

 

 WOMEN

 

    Open

       1. M. Tsukada              JPN

       2. L. Polavder              SLO

       3. A-S. Mondiere         FRA

       3. E. Ivashchenko        RUS

 

 

                                                  +78 kg

                                                    1. T. Wen                 CHN

                                                    2. M. Tsukada           JPN

                                                    3. S. Köppen             GER

                                                    3. C. Uilenholed        NED

 

 

                                                                                          78 kg

                                                                                            1. Y. Laborde          CUB

                                                                                            2. S. Nakazawa        JPN

                                                                                            3. S. Possamai         FRA

                                                                                            3. J. Gyeong-Mi      KOR

 

    70 kg

       1. G.Emane                 FRA

       2. R. Rousey               USA

       3. Y. Scaoin                 ITA

       3. A. Mészáros           HUN

 

 

                                                  63 kg

                                                    1. D. Gonzalez        CUB

                                                    2. L. Decosse           FRA

                                                    3. E. Willeboordse   NED

                                                    3. A. Tanimoto         JPN

 

 

                                                                                          57 kg

                                                                                            1. K. Sun-Hui          PRK

                                                                                            2. T. Monteiro         POR

                                                                                            3. A. Sato                 JPN

                                                                                            3. B. Baczkó           HUN

   

 

    52 kg

       1. S. Junjie                  CHN

       2. T. Monteiro             POR

       3. A. Kum-Ae              PRK     

       3. Y. Nishida                JPN

 

 

                                                 

                                                  48 kg

                                                    1. R. Tany                JPN

                                                    2. Y. Bermoy           CUB

                                                    3. F. Jossinet            FRA

                                                    3. A. Dumitru          ROU

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009 WORLD JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2009 World Judo Championships was held in the Ahoy' indoor sporting arena in Rotterdam, the Netherlands on 26 to 30 August.

 

 

 

 MEN

 

    +100 kg

       1. T. Riner                  FRA

       2. O. Braison              CUB

       3. A. Tangriev            UZB

       3. M. Paskevicius       LTU

 

 

                                                

 

                                                 100 kg

                                                    1. M. Rakov             KAZ

                                                    2. H. Grol                 NED

                                                    3. E: Darwish           EGY

                                                    3. T. Anai                 JPN

 

 

                                                                                          90 kg

                                                                                            1. L. Kyu-Won       KOR

                                                                                            2. K. Denisov          RUS

                                                                                            3. H. Mesbah          EGY

                                                                                            3. D. Choriev          UZB

 

 

    81 kg

       1. I. Nifontov               RUS

       2. S. Shundzikau          BLR 

       3. O. Bischof               GER

       3. K. Jae-Bum               KOR

 

 

                                                  73 kg

                                                    1. W. Ki-Chun        KOR

                                                    2. K. Chol-Su          PRK

                                                    3. D. Van Tichelt     BEL

                                                    3. M. Isaev              RUS

 

 

                                                                                          66 kg

                                                                                           1. K. Tsagaanbaatar  MGL

                                                                                           2. S. Uriarte              ESP

                                                                                           3. M. Ungvari           HUN          

                                                                                           3. A. Jeong-Hwan     KOR

 

 

        60 kg

          1. G. Zantaraya            UKR

          2. H. Hiraoka                JPN

          3. H. Davtyan              ARM

          3. E. Verde                   ITA

 

 

 

 

 WOMEN

 

    +78kg

       1. T. Wen                    CHN

       2. K. Bryant                 GBR

       3. I. Ortiz                     CUB

       3. M. Tsukada              JPN

 

 

                                                  78 kg

                                                    1. M. Verkerk           NED

                                                    2. M. Pryschepa        UKR 

                                                    3. H. Wollert             GER

                                                    3. Y. Sun                   CHN

 

 

                                                                                          70 kg

                                                                                            1. Y. Alvear             COL

                                                                                            2. A. Mészáros        HUN

                                                                                            3. M. Watanabe        JPN

                                                                                            3. H. Miled              TUN

 

    63 kg

       1. Y. Ueno               JPN

       2. E. Willeboordse     NED

       3. C. Malzahn            GER

       3. A. Schlesinger       ISR

 

 

                                                  57 kg

                                                    1. M. Rivout            FRA

                                                    2. T. Monteiro         POR

                                                    3. K. Gasimova       AZE

                                                    3. H. Karakas          HUN

 

 

                                                                                          52 kg

                                                                                            1. M. Nakamura      JPN

                                                                                            2. Y. Bermoy          CUB

                                                                                            3. A. Carrascosa      ESP

                                                                                            3. R. Tarangul         GER

   

 

    48 kg

       1. T. Fukumi                JPN

       2. O. Blanco                 ESP

       3. C. Yung-Jeon          KOR     

       3. F. Jossinet                FRA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   TEAM World COMPETITIONS

 

The World Judo Championships team competition began in 1994, and was held once every four years until 2006. The competition will be held every year from 2007.  Judoka who participate int he individual world championships often do not participate in the team competition.

 

1994, Paris, France

1. France

2. U.K.

3. Japan, Russia

 

1998 Minks, Belarus

Men

1.      Japan

2.      Brazil

3.      Russia, France

 

           Women

1.      Cuba

2.      France

3.      Belgium, China

           

            2002 Basel, Switzerland

            Men

1.      Japan

2.      Georgia

3.      France

Women

1.      Japan

2.      Cuba

3.      Italy

 

 

           2006 Paris, France

           Men

1.      Georgia

2.      Russia

3.      France

   Women

1.      France

2.      Cuba

3.      Japan

 

          2007 Beijing, China

          Men

1.      Japan

2.      Brasil

3.      China

South Korea

 

Women

1.      China

2.      Cuba

3.      Russia

                 Mongolia